u.s.department ofthe interior€¦ · intended result of reducing the number of idle wells. at the...
[…] Those enhanced features in AFMSS 2 will help to ensure that the wells included on the BLM's inventory of idle wells accurately reflects the full EPAct definition for an idle well.

    Target Date: March 30, 2020

    Responsible Official: Timothy Spisak, Acting Assistant Director, Energy, Minerals, and Realty Management

    Recommendation 2: Develop and implement guidance or update IM 2012-181 to provide field offices with criteria for determining and documenting future beneficial use.

    1 Section 349 of the Energy Policy Act of2005, 42 U.S.C. § 15907, states that "a well is idled if- (1) the well has been nonoperational for at least 7 years; and (2) there is no anticipated beneficial use for the well." IM 2012-181 notes that ''(a ]n idle well is defined in the EPAct as any well that has been non-operational for at least 7 years and has no anticipated future beneficial use." 2 The BLM is currently in the process ofcompleting various updates and enhancement for its AFMSS electronic database.