u.s.department ofthe interior€¦ · intended result of reducing the number of idle wells. at the...
[…] Recommendation

    We recommend BLM:

    6. Monitor and track TA approvals in a management system to ensure all TA wells are approved every 12 months.

    Mechanical Integrity Tests IM 2012-181 does not offer specific guidance on the method and frequency of conducting mechanical integrity tests (MITs). It references 43 C.F.R. § 3162.4-2(b) as the criteria for these tests. This regulation is vague, however, using terms such as “when needed” and “periodic” to describe the frequency of MITs conducted by an operator on a completed well. The criteria also states, “the method and frequency of such well tests will be specified in appropriate notices and orders.” Ultimately, IM 2012-181 does not provide field offices the leverage to make an operator conduct an MIT since it does not have instructions on the method, frequency, and how to proceed with a notice or order.