uscis requests victorville eb-5 dismissal or stay 9-20-11
[…] a result of their investments. See Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. Law No. 101-649, § 121(a)

(Nov. 29, 1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)).1 The purpose of this preference category

is not to reward wealthy immigrants, but to create and sustain jobs for United States workers.

See S. Rep. No. 101-55, at 21 (1989).

Congress set the qualifying capital investment level at $1 million, but aliens may qualify

for classification by investing at least $500,000 in a “targeted employment area.” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1153(b)(5)(C); see also Employment-Based Immigrants, 56 Fed. Reg. 60,897, 60,911 (Nov.

29, 1991) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f)). Congress defined “targeted employment area” as “a

rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the

national average rate).” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii).