usa patriot improvement and reauthorization act of 2005: a ... · this report provides a summary...
[…] Section 5 of the USA PATRIOT ActAdditional Reauthorizing Amendments Act of 2006, P.L. 109-178, 120 Stat. 281(2006), entitled “Privacy Protections for Library Patrons,” addresses the concern thata library could potentially be subject to an NSL issued under 18 U.S.C. 2709 toobtain certain transactional and subscriber records pertaining to its patrons.52

Because libraries often offer patrons the ability to access the Internet, the law priorto the Act was unclear as to whether libraries might be considered “electroniccommunication service providers” for purposes of 18 U.S.C. 2709. Section 5amends 18 U.S.C. 2709 by adding the following section:

“A library ..., the services of which include access to the Internet ..., is not a wireor electronic communication service provider for purposes of this section, unlessthe library is providing the services defined in section 2510(15) of this title...”53