usa patriot improvement and reauthorization act of 2005: a ... · this report provides a summary...
[…] Page 32: USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005: A ... · This report provides a summary and legal analysis of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005

CRS-28

108 (...continued)a child in drug trafficking: twice the normal penalty); 861(f) (sale of drugs to a pregnantwoman: twice the normal penalty).109 18 U.S.C. 2339A, 2339B.110 § 122, P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 225 (2006), adding new 21 U.S.C. 960A(b) (“There isjurisdiction over an offense under this section if — (1) the prohibited drug activity or theterrorist offense is in violation of the criminal laws of the United States; (2) the offense, theprohibited drug activity, or the terrorist offense occurs in or affects interstate for foreigncommerce; (3) an offender provides anything of pecuniary value for a terrorist offense thatcauses or is designed to cause death or serious bodily injury to a national of the UnitedStates while that national is outside the United States, or substantial damage to the propertyof a legal entity organized under the laws of the United States (including any of its States,districts, commonwealths, territories, or possessions) while that property outside of theUnited States; (4) the offense or the prohibited drug activity occurs in whole or in partoutside of the United States including on the high seas), and a perpetrator of the offense orthe prohibited drug activity is a national of the United States or a legal entity organizedunder the laws of the United States (including any of its States, districts, commonwealths,territories, or possessions); or (5) after the conduct required for the offense occurs anoffender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for theoffense occurs outside the United States.”) In cases where neither the support, the drugoffense, nor the terrorism have any connection to the U.S. other than the later presences ofthe offender here, paragraph 960A(b)(5) may exceed Congress’s legislative reach unless thebenefit of a treaty