usa patriot improvement and reauthorization act of 2005: a ... · this report provides a summary...
[…] Page 39: USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005: A ... · This report provides a summary and legal analysis of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005

CRS-35

129 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. 2435, 2438 (enforcement of the Antarctic Marine Living ResourcesConvention); 16 U.S.C. 5505, 5508 (high seas fishing compliance).130 § 303(a), P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 233, 234, adding new 18 U.S.C. 2237.131 For example, section 2280, which among other things, “prohibits destroy[ing] a ship orcaus[ing] damage to a ship or to its cargo which is likely to endanger the safe navigation ofthat ship” or attempting or conspiring to do so is punishable by imprisonment for not morethan 20 years or if death results by death or imprisonment for life or any term of years, 18U.S.C. 2280(a)(1)(C),(H).132 § 304, P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 235, adding new 18 U.S.C. 2282A133 H.Rept. 109-333, at