usa patriot improvement and reauthorization act of 2005: a ... · this report provides a summary...
[…] The statutory language prior toamendment is fairly clear, the procedures of section 853 come into play afterconviction: “upon conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property in

Page 53: USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005: A ... · This report provides a summary and legal analysis of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005

CRS-49

160 § 501, P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 246 (2006), amending 28 U.S.C. 545(a).161 H.Rept. 109-333 at 109 (2005).162 § 502, P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 246 (2006), amending 28 U.S.C. 546(c).

accordance with the procedures set forth in section 413 of the Controlled SubstancesAct (21 U.S.C. 853),” 28 U.S.C. 2461(c). The statement in the Act is lessconclusive: “The procedures in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21U.S.C. 853) apply to all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding.” This change inlanguage suggests that a change in construction may have been intended.

Title V: Miscellaneous Provisions