u.s. patent damages after uniloc
[…] Robert J. GoldmanFordham IP Institute 2012

ROPES & GRAY LLPThis information should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, a lawyer-client relationship. The contents are intended for general informational purposes only, and you are urged to consult your own lawyer concerning your own situation and any specific legal questions you may have.

Page 2: U.S. Patent Damages After Uniloc

Quick Review: The BasicsQ

• 35 U.S.C. § 284:35 U.S.C. § 284:– “…damages [1] adequate to compensate for the

infringement, [2] but in no event less than a bl l f h d f h i ireasonable royalty for the use made of the invention

by the infringer, [3] together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.”

• Supreme Court (Aro (1964)):– “The question to be asked in determining damages isThe question to be asked in determining damages is

‘… had the Infringer not infringed, what would [the] Patent Holder-Licensee have made?’”

ROPES & GRAY2FORDHAM IP INSTITUTE – 2012