us multilateral trade policy developments · us general trade policy tpp-11 countries move forward...
[…] The annual aggregate quota limits will apply “for the period starting with calendar

year 2018 and for subsequent years, unless modified or terminated.” The bulletin indicates that the quota limits

applicable to certain steel product categories for calendar year 2018 already have been filled, and that,

because the quotas are “absolute quotas” (see below), entry of these products for U.S. consumption will not be

permitted during the 2018 quota period.

Restraint level. The bulletin indicates that the quotas are “absolute quotas”, meaning that the subject

merchandise may not, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §132.5(a), be imported into the United States for consumption

after the applicable quota limit is reached. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §132.5(c), merchandise imported in excess of

an absolute quota “may be held for the opening of the next quota period by placing it in a foreign-trade zone or

by entering it for warehouse, or it may be exported or destroyed under Customs supervision.” CBP’s bulletin

therefore notes that options after the quota limit is reached “include warehouse, foreign trade zone, exportation

or destruction.”

The bulletin also states that the quantity of imports under each category of steel product during any one of the