u.s. department of labor occupational safety and health administration › ... › directives ›...
[…] establishments even if they occupy the same building. Each component of the Department of Defense (Army, Navy) and

each major command located at an installation is a separate establishments.

Page 263: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and Health Administration › ... › directives › CPL_02-00-164_1.pdf · 2020-04-24 · occupational safety and health standards are

13-3

Lower organizational units (such as offices or divisions within a bureau, or shops within a command) are not considered separate establishments.

2. Employee, Including Volunteers and Working Federal Inmates. Section 1960.2(g) defines federal employees as “any person, other than members of the Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered, permitted, or required to work by an agency.” a. Volunteers (uncompensated staff working under the supervision of an