u.s. department of justice statement of interest -- jindal v. planned parenthood
[…] any qualified provider that is willing to perform the services, free of interference from the

    State. Moreover, Congress singled out beneficiaries of family planning services—such as those

    offered by PPGC—for additional protection under § 1396a(a)(23). Thus, “a state Medicaid plan

    must allow any given Medicaid [beneficiary] to seek family planning care from any and all

     providers, subject to only two limitations: (1) the provider is ‘qualified to perform the service or

    1  28 U.S.C. § 517 allows “any officer of the Department of Justice . . . to attend to the interests of the United

    States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” See Rosado v. Wyman, 397 U.S. 397, 406-07 (1970)(“Whenever possible the district courts should obtain the views of [Department of Health and Human Services].”).

    Case 3:15-cv-00565-JWD-SCR Document 24 08/31/15 Page 2 of 23