u.s. department of justice statement of interest -- jindal v. planned parenthood
[…] 7  Indeed, the text of the Medicaid statute itself recognizes that many of the statute’s provisions will be

    enforceable through a private action. After the Supreme Court held in Suter , 530 U.S. at 363, that a certain

     provision (not otherwise relevant here) of the Social Security Act could not be enforced through a § 1983 action,Congress responded with legislation clarifying that a provision of the Act “is not to be deemed unenforceable

     because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a

    State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2. Congress specified that its legislation “is not intended to limit or expand thegrounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements.”  Id.; see also 42

    U.S.C. § 1320a-10. The accompanying legislative history explained that “[t]he intent of the provision is to assure

    that individuals who have been injured by a State’s failure to comply with the Federal mandates of the State plan