us department of justice antitrust case brief - 00739-200243
[…] This

    Courts jurisdiction rests on 15 U.S.C. 29(a) and 28 U.S.C. 1291. The district

    court entered its amended judgment on May 23, 2002. A timely notice of appeal

    was filed on July 22, 2002. Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(4)(A)(iv).

    RELEVANT STATUTES

    Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. 1, provides in pertinent part:

    Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy,in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreignnations, is hereby declared to be illegal.

    The Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act, 15 U.S.C. 6a

    (FTAIA), provides:

    Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade orcommerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreignnations unless

    (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeableeffect

    (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce withforeign nations, or on import trade or import commerce withforeign nations; or

    (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, ofa person engaged in such trade or commerce in the UnitedStates; and

  • 8/14/2019 US Department of Justice Antitrust Case Brief - 00739-200243

    8/51

    2

    (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1to 7 of this title, other than this section.

    If sections 1 to 7 of this title apply to such conduct only because of the

    operation of paragraph (1)(B), then sections 1 to 7 of this title shall apply tosuch conduct only for injury to export business in the United States.

    ISSUES PRESENTED

    The district courts dismissal of the United States complaint for failure to

    state a claim (Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)) and for lack of subject matter jurisdiction

    (Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1)) presents three principal issues: