u.s. department of energy real estate desk guideenergy.gov/sites/prod/files/2014/09/f18/real estate...
[…] sold, leased for more than a year, or otherwise disposed of, except as provided in… this section,

U. S. Department of Energy – Real Estate Desk Guide Revised 2014

Chapter 8: Disposal of Real Estate Page 62

unless specifically authorized by Act of Congress.”

Naval Petroleum Reserves

Authority “to alienate from the United States the use, control, or possession of any part of

the Naval Petroleum Reserves” or to exchange land is subject to consultation with the Senate and

House Committees on Armed Services and the approval of the President, pursuant to 10 U.S.C.

7431(a).

Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as Amended, 42 U.S.C. 5821(B)

Section 111(b) of this Act provides that for facilities constructed from funds provided to

DOE under authority of this Act:

“Fee title to all such facilities and items of equipment shall be vested in the United States,

unless the Administrator or designee determine in writing that the research, development,

and demonstration authorized by such Act would best be implemented by permitting fee title

or any other property interest to be vested in an entity other than the United States; but

before approving the vesting of such title or interest in such entity, the Administrator shall (i)

transmit such determination, together with all pertinent data, to the Committee on Science

and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural

Resources of the Senate and (ii) wait a period of 30 calendar days (not including any day in

which either House or Congress is not in session because of adjournment of more than 3

calendar days to a day certain), unless prior to the expiration of such period each such

committee has transmitted to the Administrator written notice to the effect that such

committee had no objection to the proposed action.”

As a general rule, this transfer authority is exercised at the beginning of a project. The

SRO should be consulted prior to using this authority.

50 U.S.C. 2811: Transfers of real property at certain DOE facilities