u.s. customs and border protection. customs and border protection ... 19 u.s.c. 2601 et seq.) ......
[…] papers necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable CAA

provisions. Section 213(d) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7547, requires that

17 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 35, SEPTEMBER 1, 2016

Page 18: U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Customs and Border Protection ... 19 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) ... against dark stone or bitumen backgrounds decorate boxes and fur-

nonroad vehicle and engine standards be enforced in the same man-

ner as those applicable to onroad vehicles and engines.

These statutory provisions are implemented in the CBP regulations

at §§ 12.73 and 12.74 of title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19

CFR 12.73 and 12.74). Section 12.73 provides for “[M]otor vehicle and

engine compliance with Federal antipollution emission require-

ments.” Corresponding EPA regulations for motor vehicles and en-

gines are promulgated at 40 CFR parts 85 and 86. Section 12.74

provides for “[N]onroad and stationary engine compliance with Fed-

eral antipollution emission requirements.” Corresponding EPA regu-