u.s. customs and border protection · 2014-01-27 · sony ericsson mobile communications ab. the...
[…] The ADP machine is assembled in Mexico andit is then packaged together with various input and output units for retailsale. That assembly is not minor processing because it is not one of the nineoperations listed in §102.1(m). Thus, the ADP system should be marked as aproduct of Mexico because Mexico is the last NAFTA country where the goodunderwent production other than minor processing so long as a properlycompleted Certificate of Origin is included with the good at the time ofimportation.

Merchandise Processing Fee

19 U.S.C. §58c(a) provides the statutory authority for certain customsservices which states in relevant part that:

(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of theTreasury shall charge and collect the following fees for the provi-sion of customs services in connection with the following:* * * * *(9)(A) For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered

or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equalto 0.21 percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subpara-graph (B).

However, 19 U.S.C. §58c(b)(10)(B) provides that:For goods qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 ofthis title, the fee under subsection (a)(9) or (10)—

* * * *