u.s. customs and border protection · 2014-01-27 · sony ericsson mobile communications ab. the...
[…] Paragraph (a)(3) (the §102.20“tariff shift” rules) is not applicable because the foreign-sourced goods (e.g.,the monitor, keyboard and mouse) which are simply re-packed with the ADPmachine is a non-qualifying operation under 19 C.F.R. §102.17.12

As the goods entered into the United States meet the terms of “ADPsystems” as defined in Subheading Note 1 to Chapter 84, CBP finds that theyconstitute a GRI 1 set under the Harmonized System for the purposes of§102.11. Therefore, we find that §102.11(b) is also inapplicable.

In cases where §102.11(a) or (b) do not apply we must also consider theapplicability of 19 C.F.R. §102.19 which provides, in relevant part:

NAFTA preference override.

(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section,if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of thischapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to bea good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such goodis the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent productionother than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin(see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for thegood.

As demonstrated above, §102.11(a) and (b) do not apply and the system isoriginating within the meaning of §181.1(q) because the system qualifies forNAFTA under General Note 12.13 Therefore, the country of origin of thesystem is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production