unmanned aircraft systems (uas) tool kit...uas team, are available to answer any questions that...
[…] Louisiana’s UAS law, for instance, prohibits the use of
UAS to conduct surveillance of certain manufacturing facilities. Importantly, most of these state laws
have an exception to the general prohibitions on image capture with a person’s or property owner’s
consent.
Additionally, some states have privacy laws that do not explicitly mention UAS but may be
broad enough to cover UAS activities. California law, for instance, prohibits the capture of images
taken in an offensive manner of an individual engaging in a personal or familial activity.29 Also, most
28 Id. 29 Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8; California Assembly Bill 2306, (2014), available at http://leginfo.ca.gov/pub/13-14/bill/asm/ab_2301-2350/ab_2306_bill_20140930_chaptered.pdf. (A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the person “attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of any device, regardless of whether there is a
29 © 2018 American Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers
states have general consumer protection laws that prohibit “unfair” or “deceptive” acts or practices,30
the enforcement of which theoretically could include UAS activities that violate a person’s privacy
expectations.