university of michigan...see bankruptcy abuse prevention and consumer protection act of 2005, pub....
[…] Thus nondischargeability could be justified as anattempt to make private loans “cheaper” for students.73

Canadian Business Law Journal [Vol. 44262

70. Ibid. The discussion in the text explores only supply; there could be countervailingconsiderations of demand.

71. For an example of a loan term restriction, see 20 U.S.C. § 1087(d) (“If a student onwhose behalf a parent has received a loan described in section 428B [20 U.S.C.S. §1078-2] dies, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan byrepaying the amount owed on the loan.”).

72. See Chaker, supra, footnote 4, at p. D1. Note, however, that Congress has just voted tochange the interest rates to move away from the index-based formula somewhat: ibid.