unitedstatesof america ae806a(gov) · 2020. 12. 9. · tr. at 112. on 10september 2018, judge...
[…] 12 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 814(a); 10 U.S.C. § 815(a); 10 U.S.C. § 825(f); 10 U.S.C. § 826(c);10 U.S.C. § 826a(b); 10 U.S.C. § 828; 10 U.S.C. § 830a(b); 10 U.S.C. § 838(b)(7); 10 U.S.C.§ 839(b); 10 U.S.C. § 842(a); 10 U.S.C. § 843(e); 10 U.S.C. § 860b(a)(5); 10 U.S.C. § 864(a);864(b)(2); 10 U.S.C. § 865(a)(2); 10 U.S.C. § 870(f); 10 U.S.C. § 876a.

    13 Compare 10 U.S.C. §§ 826, 827 with 10 U.S.C. §§ 948j, 948k.14 Compare 10 U.S.C. § 826(a) with 10 U.S.C. § 948j(a).

    13

  • generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and that the agency interpretation claiming

    deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority.”). Here, OSD has interpreted the

    Secretary’s authority to “prescribe regulations providing for the manner in which military judges

    are . . . detailed to military commissions[,]” 10 U.S.C. 948j(a), as empowering the Secretary or

    his lawful delegate to specify that only military judges with two years of experience and a

    current Top Secret security clearance may be nominated and placed into the pool. R.T.M.C.