unitedstatesof america ae806a(gov) · 2020. 12. 9. · tr. at 112. on 10september 2018, judge...
[…] Certain aspects pertaining to the detailing, eligibility, duties, and evaluation of the

    military judge of a military commission are directed by statute. Other matters, including those of

    administration and implementation, are generally left by Congress to executive branch

    regulation. The M.C.A. directs that “[a] military judge shall be detailed to each military

    commission under this chapter” and that “[t]he military judge shall preside over each military

    commission to which such military judge has been detailed.” 10 U.S.C. § 948j(a). The M.C.A.

    separately provides that “[t]he Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations providing for the

    manner in which military judges are so detailed to military commissions.” Id.

    In turn, the R.T.M.C. was promulgated pursuant to § 948j(a) and other authorities of the

    Secretary of Defense specifically to set forth how military commissions are to be administered

    and implemented—including the manner of judicial detailing. The R.T.M.C. applies to “the