united states v. robert alan berzon, 941 f.2d 8, 1st cir. (1991)
[…] To break the question down,there were negotiations of Berzon and in your client's presence he told Mr.Golden he had brought a $50,000 payment?

A. Yes.

Q. It was Berzon that did the talking to Golden?

A. Yes.

Q. That statement was by Berzon?

A. Yes.

Q. In Novak's presence?

A. Yes.

Q. It was Berzon talking about the money and the amount available?

A. Yes.

Q. It was not Novak that said a word, as far as you can tell, based upon theinformation you have during that period of time; is that right?

A. Correct.

18 U.S.C. § 3552(d) provides:

The court shall assure that a report filed pursuant to this section is disclosed tothe defendant, the counsel for the defendant, and the attorney for theGovernment at least ten days prior to the date set for sentencing, unless thisminimum period is waived by the defendant.

Fed.R.Crim.P. 32(a)(1) requires that the court, at the sentencing hearing, permitthe defendant "to comment upon the probation officer's determination and othermatters relating to the appropriate sentence." Subsection (c)(3)(A) provides: