united states v. mead corp., 533 u.s. 218 (2001)
[…] but we hold that under Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944), the ruling is

    eligible to claim respect according to its persuasiveness.

    * A

    Imports are taxed under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

    (HTSUS), 19 U.S.C. 1202. Title 19 U.S.C. 1500(b) provides that Customs "shall,

    under rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] ... fix the

    final classification and rate of duty applicable to ... merchandise" under the HTSUS.

    Section 1502(a) provides that

    "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall establish and promulgate such rules and

    regulations not inconsistent with the law (including regulations establishing

     procedures for the issuance of binding rulings prior to the entry of the merchandiseconcerned), and may disseminate such information as may be necessary to secure a

     just, impartial, and uniform appraisement of imported merchandise and the

    classification and assessment of duties thereon at the various ports of entry."1

    meaning to Acts of Congress. The Court said nothing in Chevron to

    eliminate Skidmore's recognition of various justifications for deference

    depending on statutory circumstances and agency action. Judicial

    responses to such action must continue to differentiate between the two