united states v. james daniel good real property, 510 u.s. 43 (1993)
[…] exploitable economic value of Good's home. It cannot be classified as de

    minimisfor purposes of procedural due process. In sum, the private interests at

    stake in the seizure of real property weigh heavily in theMathewsbalance.

    31 The practice of ex parteseizure, moreover, creates an unacceptable risk of

    error. Although Congress designed the drug forfeiture statute to be a powerfulinstrument in enforcement of the drug laws, it did not intend to deprive innocent

    owners of their property. The affirmative defense of innocent ownership is

    allowed by statute. See 21 U. S. C. 881(a)(7) ("[N]o property shall be

    forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by

    reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed

    or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner").

    32 The ex partepreseizure proceeding affords little or no protection to the

    innocent owner. In issuing a warrant of seizure, the magistrate judge need

    determine only that there is probable cause to believe that the real property was