united states v. james daniel good real property, 510 u.s. 43 (1993)
[…] suffice to protect the Government's interests in preventing the sale, destruction,

    or continued unlawful use of the real property. We agree with the Court of

    Appeals that no showing of exigent circumstances has been made in this case,

    and we affirm its ruling that the ex parteseizure of Good's real property

    violated due process.

    53 We turn now to the question whether a court must dismiss a forfeiture action

    that the Government filed within the statute of limitations, but without

    complying with certain other statutory timing directives.

    54 Title 21 U. S. C. 881(d) incorporates the "provisions of law relating to the

    seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of property forviolation of the customs laws." The customs laws in turn set forth various

    timing requirements. Title 19 U. S. C. 1621 contains the statute of limitations:

    "No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property

  • 7/26/2019 United States v.