united states v. felix benitez rexach, 482 f.2d 10, 1st cir. (1973)
[…] because judgment could not be had against the government absent its consent,

    and that the only hope was, as the district court found, through diplomatic

    proceedings, which have now allegedly been pending without result for tenyears.

    56 The law on point is clear. A theft loss "shall be treated as sustained during the

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Felix Benitez Rexach, 482 F.2d 10, 1st Cir. (1973)

    22/28

    V. Fraud

    taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss", 26 U.S.C. Sec. 165(e),

    not the year in which the theft actually occurs, unless the two years are the

    same. 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.165-8(a)(2). However, "if in the year of discovery there

    exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable

    prospect of recovery", the loss is not deductible until the year in which the

    possibility of recovery "can be ascertained with reasonable certainty". 26 C.F.R.

    Sec. 1.165-1(d)(3).