united states securities and exchange commissionmr. harold j. mathis, jr. dear mr. mathis: t 212 793...
[…] See Holdgreiwe v. Nostalgia Network, Inc., 1993 WL 144604, at *6 (Del. Ch. Apr. 29, 1993) ("[A director] is ... under an obligation to maintain the confidences of [the corporation]; to use its confidential information only to inform discussion among directors and action by the board or a committee.").

The Regulation requires that, when issuers disclose material nonpublic information to certain categories of persons, the issuers must also make that information public. 17 C.F.R. § 243.100. More specifically, Regulation FD prohibits selective disclosure of material nonpublic information to any person "outside of the issuer" who is, inter alia, a "holder of the issuer's securities, under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that the person will purchase or sell the issuer's securities on the basis of the information" (a "Restricted Person"). !d. at§ 243.100(b)(l)(iv).