united states of america first circuit court of...
[…] whether the federal government has authority to prosecute would turn on territorial

concerns, and would essentially present the Presidio scenario. Mr. Gonzalez’s

case is no different. Although federal officers may have a legitimate interest in

executing a warrant against the Browns, any actions taken against the officers on

non-federal, or non-ceded, property, is prosecuted by local authorities.

For the same reason, the court had no jurisdiction when it sat in Concord, as

the territory the court occupies also has not been ceded.

Courts have before rejected this argument, citing 18 U.S.C. § 3231 which

provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original

jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of

the United States.” See, e.g., United States v. Collins, 920 F.2d 619, 629 (10th Cir

1990). The point is misplaced because constitution trumps statute.

Courts have also rejected this argument on the grounds that the constitution

enables Congress to make acts criminal “irrespective of where they are

committed.”