united states of america federal energy regulatory ... › programs › oceans › pdfs ›...
[…] analysis must “not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made”). FERC’s backwards
approach reflects a fundamental misunderstanding of its legal obligations at the expense of the
environment, climate stability, and the people who depend on both.
V. FERC failed to consider a reasonable range of alternatives to the Alaska LNG
Project, including a true no action alternative.
NEPA requires agencies to “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
alternatives,” including “the alternative of no action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The alternatives
analysis “is the heart” of an EIS, and “should present the environmental impacts of the proposal
and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear
basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id.
NEPA requires a “detailed statement” of “alternatives to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(c). The purpose of this section is “to insist that no major federal project should be
undertaken without intense consideration of other more ecologically sound courses of action,