united states of america federal energy regulatory ... › programs › oceans › pdfs ›...
[…] FEIS at 4-936. No information is provided about the mitigation
measures that will be implemented if monitoring reveals exceedances of NAAQS/AAAQS.
Order ¶ 210; FEIS at 4-962 (stating that the Plan “identifies protocols for managing any
exceedances observed during monitoring” without providing any further information about the
protocols or management options).
FERC’s treatment of air emission impacts mitigation in the FEIS does not meet NEPA’s
requirement to include “a reasonably complete discussion of possible mitigation measures,”
Robertson, 490 U.S. at 352; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(c) (requiring FERC identify in its record
of decision whether “all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the
alternative selected have been adopted, and if not, why they were not”). “Perfunctory
descriptions” or “mere lists” of mitigation measures are insufficient. Neighbors of Cuddy
Mountain v. U.S. Forest Serv., 137 F.3d 1372, 1380 (9th Cir. 1998). Rather, FERC must actually
identify proposed mitigation measures and provide “an assessment of whether the proposed