united states of america federal energy regulatory ... › programs › oceans › pdfs ›...
[…] 1222 (10th Cir. 2017) (discussing the adequacy of alternatives analysis as it relates to
downstream emissions); Mid States Coal. for Progress v. Surface Transp. Bd., 345 F.3d 520,
549-50 (8th Cir. 2003) (“Mid States”); Montana Envtl. Info. Ctr., 274 F. Supp. 3d at 1094-99;
San Juan Citizens All. v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 326 F. Supp. 3d 1227, 1243-44 (D. N.M. 2018);
W. Org. of Res. Councils v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., No. CV-16-21-GF-BMM, 2018 WL 1475470
at *13 (D. Mont. 2018); WildEarth Guardians, 368 F. Supp. 3d at 73, 77. Agencies must also
assess the emissions of connected actions. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 (defining connected actions
as those that are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact
statement”). Indirect effects for a gas pipeline project “include the climate consequences of both
the upstream greenhouse gases emitted by the extraction and processing of the natural gas before
it enters the pipeline system, and downstream greenhouse gases emitted by the combustion of the