united states of america federal energy regulatory ... › programs › oceans › pdfs ›...
[…] As the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has held, “[s]ection 7 imposes on all agencies a duty to
consult with [the Services] before engaging in any discretionary action that may affect a listed
species or critical habitat.” Karuk Tribe, 681 F.3d at 1020 (emphasis added); see also Conner v.
Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1455 (9th Cir. 1988) (rejecting agency’s invitation “to carve out a
judicial exception to ESA’s clear mandate that a comprehensive biological opinion . . . be
completed before initiation of the agency action”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) (“Each Federal agency
shall review its action at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect
listed species or critical habitat.”). As such, “post-hoc assessments” do not satisfy the procedural
consultation mandates. Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Houston, 146 F.3d 1118, 1129 (9th Cir. 1998).