united states of america federal energy …...implement section 215 of the federal power act.”5...
[…] Organization (ERO), responsible for developing mandatory and enforceable Reliability

Standards, subject to Commission review and approval. Reliability Standards may be

enforced by NERC, subject to Commission oversight, or by the Commission

independently.2 In addition, section 215(g) of the FPA requires the ERO to conduct

periodic assessments of the reliability and adequacy of the Bulk-Power System in North

America.3 Pursuant to section 215 of the FPA, the Commission established a process to

select and certify an ERO,4 and subsequently certified NERC as the ERO.

3. Section 39.2(d) of the Commission’s regulations requires NERC and each

Regional Entity to “provide the Commission such information as is necessary to

implement section 215 of the Federal Power Act.”5 Section 39.2(d) of the Commission’s

regulations also requires each user, owner and operator of the Bulk-Power System within

the United States (other than Alaska and Hawaii) to provide the Commission, NERC and

each applicable Regional Entity with “such information as is necessary to implement