united states of america bureau of consumer financial ... · 12. nca acquires, purchases, and sells...
[…] the false impression that the Agencies complied with Federal consumer
financial laws;
c. Convincing original creditors, such as payday lenders, to consent to
placing accounts with the Agencies despite Respondents’ knowledge, or
reckless disregard, of the Agencies’ violations of Federal consumer
financial law;
d. Undermining and inhibiting NCA’s compliance personnel from conducting
appropriate and effective reviews of the Agencies; and
e. Ignoring requests from NCA’s compliance personnel to terminate NCA’s
relationship with the Agencies.
62. Respondents’ continued use of the Agencies despite the Agencies’ violations
was knowing or reckless
63. Section 1036(a)(3) of the CFPA, 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), makes it unlawful for
“any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to a
covered person or service provider” engaging in unfair, deceptive, or abusive
practices. Under this Section, “the provider of such substantial assistance shall
2018-BCFP-0004 Document 1 Filed 07/13/2018 Page 13 of 37
14
be deemed to be in violation of section 1031 to the same extent as the person to