united states of america before the … iii c. due process 50 1. fair notice 50
[…] in the Federal Register in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1)(D). See Complaint Counsel’s Pre-

Trial Brief, In the Matter of LabMD, Inc., FTC Dkt. 9357, at 13-14, 18-20 (May 6,

2014)(citations omitted). It has created and applied data security standards as if they had been

promulgated as a guide or trade rule. Compare FTC, “Start With Security”,

https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/start-security-guide-business (June,

2015); FTC, “Information Compromise and the Risk of Identity Theft: Guidance for Your

PUBLIC

63

Business,” https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/information-compromise-

risk-identity-theft-guidance-your (June, 2004)(directing businesses to preferred contractors); 16

C.F.R. § 14.9 (titled “Requirements concerning clear and conspicuous disclosures in foreign

language advertising and sales materials” and warning “Any respondent who fails to comply

with [the specified] requirement may be the subject of a civil penalty or other law enforcement

proceeding for violating the terms of a Commission cease-and-desist order or rule”); 16 C.F.R. §

453.1 (funeral rule definitions).

The Commission’s use of adjudication to set or apply supposedly preexisting medical

data security standards that might add to or alter existing APA-promulgated HIPAA regulations