united states of america before the … iii c. due process 50 1. fair notice 50
[…] Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act and the Genetic Information

Nondiscrimination Act; Other Modifications to the HIPAA Rules, 78 Fed. Reg. 5,566, 5,644

(Jan. 25, 2013)(encouraging covered entities to use encryption safe-harbor); Standards for

Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 65 Fed. Reg. 82,462, 82,543 (Dec. 28,

2000)(discussing safe-harbor).

As a matter of law, FTC should have published in the Federal Register applicable guides

or policy statements prior to commencing regulation, as it has often done. See 16 C.F.R. § 14.9

(titled “Requirements concerning clear and conspicuous disclosures in foreign language

advertising and sales materials,” establishing same and warning “Any respondent who fails to

comply with [the specified] requirement may be the subject of a civil penalty or other law

enforcement proceeding for violating the terms of a Commission cease-and-desist order or

rule”); 16 C.F.R. § 453.1 (funeral rule definitions); 15 U.S.C. 57a (stating Commission

authority).

FTC may proceed by adjudication only in cases where it is enforcing discrete violations

of existing laws and where the effective scope of the impact of the case will be relatively small