united states of america before the consumer financial … · 2017. 4. 24. · consumer financial...
[…] Such services are necessarily

“material” to the offering or provision of the underlying mortgage loans, including taking steps to

ensure that such offer or provision of loans complies with (or evades, as the case may be) applicable

laws, including RESPA.40 Because Atrium is an “affiliate” of the PHH mortgage origination entities,

12 U.S.C. § 5481(1), it is also a “covered person,” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(B).

Finally, Atrium is also a covered person because it is a “related person” to the PHH

mortgage origination entities. It is undisputed that the PHH mortgage entities are covered persons.

39 The CFPA further provides that any service that a “bank service company” would be authorized to perform for a bank constitutes a service of the kind that may be performed by a “service provider.” See 12 U.S.C. § 5514(e) (“A service provider . . . shall be subject to the authority of the Bureau under this section, to the same extent as if such service provider were engaged in a service relationship with a bank, and the Bureau were an appropriate Federal banking agency under section 7(c) of the Bank Service Company Act (12 U.S.C. § 1867(c)).”) The Bank Service Company Act authorizes “bank service companies” to perform certain bank-related services, including “any other clerical, bookkeeping, accounting, statistical, or similar functions.”