united states of america before the consumer financial … · 2017. 4. 24. · consumer financial...
[…] As PHH has

constantly noted, for example, the New York State Department of Insurance (now Department of

Financial Services) had authority to regulate PHH’s activities with respect to Atrium. Under Section

2409(c) of the N.Y. Insurance Law, the Department could pursue RESPA claims as “determined

violations,” that is, “any unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice, which

is . . . determined by the superintendent pursuant to section two thousand four hundred five of this

article to be such method, act or practice.” Section 2405, in turn, empowered the Department to

hold administrative proceedings “[w]henever the superintendent has reason to believe that a person .

. . has been engaged in or is engaging in any method of competition, or any act or practice, which

30 Such claims would clearly include any continuing violations of RESPA for which any act occurred on or after July 21, 2008. See EC First MTD Opp. at 23-26.

2014-CFPB-0002 Document 123 Filed 05/09/2014 Page 41 of 58