united states environmental protection agency · caused the foregoing with respect to) at least...
[…] Furthermore, I find that the facts alleged in the Complaint, and admitted by Respondent on the basis of its default, establish that Respondent is liable for the violations alleged in the Complaint. However, I decline to impose a civil penalty without further information provided by Complainant in support of the calculation of the penalty.

II. Standards for Default

This proceeding is governed by the Consolidated Rules of Practice Governing the Administrative Assessment of Civil Penalties and the Revocation/Termination or Suspension of Permits (“Rules of Practice” or “Rules”), 40 C.F.R. Part 22. Section 22.17(a) of the Rules provides that “A party may be found to be in default: after motion, upon failure to file a timely answer to the complaint.” 40 C.F.R. §22.17(a).

A finding of default requires a showing that the party against which default is sought has been properly served. Mid-Continent Wood Products, Inc. v.