united states district court western district of … · member and manager of jeff mercer l.l.c.1...
[…] the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. Although unredacted records

have since been released to Plaintiffs, the Court’s Ruling does not affect the ability of Defendants

to rely on Touhy to limit or preclude the production of or use of those records in the testimony of

former employees generally. Further, to the extent that there is any privileged or confidential

information, the Court’s Ruling does not affect Defendants’ rights to prevent the disclosure of such

information during Bloise’s testimony.

Under 5 U.S.C. § 301, “[t]he head of an Executive department . . . may prescribe regulations

for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and

performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and

property.” (emphasis added). However, “[t]his section does not authorize withholding information

from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” Id.

Pursuant to this general housekeeping statute, the USDOT has promulgated Touhy