united states district court western district of … · case no. 17 -cv 249 memorandum of points...
[…] conferred by the IRA.” (emphasis added).] Clearly, the DOI considered the land to have been in

trust well before the IGRA was passed.

This leads to another, fatal bar to SMC’s land status claim. SMC cannot challenge the

trust status of the Wittenberg Parcel once it was proclaimed reservation land in 1986. Because

the Section 2719 prohibition on gaming does not apply to reservation land, see Section II(C)(1)

above, the only way that SMC could establish that gaming cannot be conducted on the

26

25 U.S.C. § 467 was recodified at 25 U.S.C. § 5110. It states, “The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized

to proclaim new Indian reservations on lands acquired pursuant to any authority conferred by this Act, or to add

such lands to existing reservations: Provided, That lands added to existing reservations shall be designated for the

exclusive use of Indians entitled by enrollment or by tribal membership to residence at such reservations.”

Case: 3:17-cv-00249-jdp Document #: 57 Filed: 08/25/17 Page 57 of 66

Page 58: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · Case No. 17 -cv 249 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT HO-CHUNK NATION’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON

51