united states district court western district of … · case no. 17 -cv 249 memorandum of points...
[…] The

reasons for this were concisely stated by this court in a strikingly similar case, Lac Du Flambeau

Band v. Norton, 327 F. Supp. 2d 995 (W.D. Wis. 2004)(“ Lac Du Flambeau”). In that case, the

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians and the Bad River Band of Lake

Superior Chippewa Indians sued the Secretary of the Interior and the U.S. Department of the

Interior, seeking an order invalidating a provision of an amended gaming contract between the

State of Wisconsin and the Ho-Chunk Nation, because that provision, plaintiff tribes alleged,

20

25 U.S.C. § 398d states, “Changes in the boundaries of reservations created by Executive order, proclamation, or

otherwise for the use and occupation of Indians shall not be made except by Act of Congress.”

Case: 3:17-cv-00249-jdp Document #: 57 Filed: 08/25/17 Page 48 of 66

Page 49: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · Case No. 17 -cv 249 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT HO-CHUNK NATION’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON

42