united states district court western district of … · 10/10/2018  · brito, in his official...
[…] Under NEPA, the Army is required to make informed decisions. Under NEPA, the Army

must prepare an EIS if it is proposing a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of

the human environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. This includes any action that has the potential to:

• “result in significant or uncertain environmental effects . . . .” (32 C.F.R. § 651.41(d));

• “cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or historical resources,” 32 C.F.R. § 651.41(j);

• “significantly affect historic properties, or . . . wildlife refuge or wilderness areas” (32 C.F.R. § 651.41(b));

• “be highly [environmentally] controversial” (32 C.F.R. § 651.41(i)); or

• “either establish a precedent for future action or represent a decision in principle about a future consideration with significant environmental effects” (32 C.F.R. § 651.41(f)).

Here, any look past the surface demonstrates the horse elimination plan will have

significant and uncertain environmental impacts, this horse elimination plan may significantly

affect historic properties and a rare Spanish Colonial sub-species of horses. The Fort Polk