united states district court western district of … · 10/10/2018  · brito, in his official...
[…] support any claim that the Army did so.

Thus, the Army committed to its Horse Elimination Plan without consulting the affected

parties – including Native American tribes and the local heritage families whose parents and

grandparents were evicted to create Fort Polk – or taking an hard look at the historical and

cultural impacts through the section 106 process. Therefore, the Army failed to comply with the

NHPA.

1. The Army failed to consult as required under the NHPA’s section 106 process.

Consultation is fundamental to the section 106 process. The very purpose of section 106

is to ensure that “Federal agencies to take into account the effects of their undertakings on

historic properties and afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment on such

undertakings.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1. “The section 106 process seeks to accommodate historic

preservation concerns with the needs of Federal undertakings through consultation among the

agency official and other parties with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic

properties, commencing at the early stages of project planning.” 36 CFR 800.1.

Case 2:17-cv-00980-RRS-KK Document 97-1 Filed 10/01/18 Page 20 of 43 PageID #: 2190

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · 10/10/2018  · Brito, in his official capacity as Commanding General, JRTC and Fort Polk, Louisiana . ... Jennifer Pfaff –

16