united states district court western district of … · 10/10/2018  · brito, in his official...
[…] Effects may also include those resulting from actions which may have both beneficial and detrimental effects, even if on balance the agency believes that the effect will be beneficial.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.8.

2. Under Army and CEQ regulations, an EA must contain certain elements.

To determine whether an EIS is necessary, an agency may perform an EA. Sierra Club v.

Espy, 38 F.3d 792, 802 (5th Cir. 1994); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1) (defining an EA as a “concise

public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining

whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact”). An

EA will result either in a finding that an EIS is necessary or in a FONSI,9 indicating that no