united states district court western district of … · 10/10/2018  · brito, in his official...
[…] Polk

horses themselves. Without assessing how the horse elimination program would affect the

Case 2:17-cv-00980-RRS-KK Document 97-1 Filed 10/01/18 Page 35 of 43 PageID #: 2205

Page 43: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · 10/10/2018  · Brito, in his official capacity as Commanding General, JRTC and Fort Polk, Louisiana . ... Jennifer Pfaff –

31

horses, the Army arbitrarily and capriciously failed to “state and assess the effects (direct,

indirect, and cumulative) of their proposed action and its alternatives on the environment.” 32

C.F.R. § 651.34.

The Army also failed to identify the Fort Polk horses’ roaming patterns. Accordingly, the

Army failed to consider “relevant general baseline conditions focusing on specific aspects of the

environment that may be impacted” in the Environmental Assessment, in violation of 32 C.F.R.

§ 651.34(e). Without considering such basic, critical baseline data, the Army simply could not

make an informed decision on the proper course of action. Therefore the Army arbitrarily and

capriciously failed to consider “relevant general baseline conditions focusing on specific aspects

of the environment that may be impacted by the alternatives.” 32 C.F.R. § 651.34. 66.

Although the Army proposed six alternatives and a no-action alternative in the EA, the

alternatives essentially provide just two options: no action and total elimination. When looking at