united states district court western district of … · 10/10/2018  · brito, in his official...
[…] The Advisory Council allows agencies to comply with section 106 and NEPA

requirements simultaneously under certain constraints. “An agency official may use the process

and documentation required for [NEPA] to comply with section 106 . . . if the agency official has

notified in advance the SHPO/THPO and the Council . . .” 36 C.F.R. § 800.8. “Agencies should

consider their section 106 responsibilities as early in the NEPA process as possible. When an

Agency plans to join NEPA and 106 it must do so in a way that meets the purposes and

requirements of both statutes.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.8(a)(1). Agencies should ensure that section 106

consulting parties are “prepared to consult with agencies early in the NEPA process, when the

purpose of and need for the proposed action as well as the widest possible range of alternatives

are under consideration.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.8(a)(2). Additionally, “[a]gency officials should

ensure that preparation of an environmental assessment (EA) and finding of no significant

impact (FONSI) . . . includes appropriate scoping, identification of historic properties,

assessment of effects upon them, and consultation leading to resolution of any adverse effects.”

36 C.F.R. § 800.8(a)(3). During preparation of an EA an agency must “[c]onsult . . . with the

SHPO/THPO . . . other consulting parties, and the Council, where appropriate. . .” 36 C.F.R. §

Case 2:17-cv-00980-RRS-KK Document 97-1 Filed 10/01/18 Page 19 of 43 PageID #: 2189