united states district court southern ... - justice initiative
[…] alleged crimes in academic panels, blogs, and lectures, some of which have contained similar

themes to his amicus curiae brief, others of which have criticized the Executive Order.

57. Since 2019, Plaintiff Rona has taught courses each academic semester on

international law that include the topic of ICC jurisdiction over alleged war crimes committed in

relation to the situation in Afghanistan.

The International Emergency Economic Powers Act

58. The Executive Order cites the International Emergency Economic Powers Act

(“IEEPA”), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq., as the basis for its authority.

59. IEEPA grants the President certain powers once the President has declared a

national emergency with respect to “any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in

whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or

economy of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). When the President has declared such an

emergency, the President may “block … regulate … void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition,

holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, … dealing in, or exercising any right, power or

privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or

a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the

jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). However, the President may not

“regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly … any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal

communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value,” or the importation or