united states district court southern district of …...other than the criminal complaint alleging a...
[…] United States, 200 F.3d 732, 735 (11th Cir. 2000) (holding that the defendant’s

failure to raise claim at trial or on direct appeal barred coram nobis relief because the defendant’s

“statutory arguments [were not] jurisdictional”).

Case 1:19-cv-23420-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/15/2019 Page 9 of 24

Page 10: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...other than the Criminal Complaint alleging a marijuana conspiracy, the United States never alleged that any of the Defendants

9

III. Defendants’ Convictions Violate the High Seas Clause

As relevant to Defendants, section 2237(2)(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person on board a vessel . . . [registered

in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection

to the enforcement of United States law by the United States], to—

. . .

(B) provide materially false information to a Federal law

enforcement officer during a boarding of a vessel regarding the

vessel’s destination, origin, ownership, registration, nationality,

cargo, or crew.

18 U.S.C. § 2237(a)(2)(B); see also id. § 2237(e)(3); 46 U.S.C. § 70502. When Defendants, who

are Jamaican nationals, allegedly made false statements to the Coast Guard, they were onboard a

foreign-flagged vessel in international waters. (See, e.g., Ex. 4.) And there is no indication in the