united states district court southern district of ohio ...€¦ · plaintiffs, case no....
[…] “cause the ballot to be marked,” place it and seal it within “the identification
envelope received from the director of elections for that purpose,” “cause the
statement of voter on the outside of the identification envelope to be completed
and signed, under penalty of election falsification,” and then mail the envelope to
Case: 2:20-cv-03843-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 53 Filed: 09/27/20 Page: 4 of 38 PAGEID #: 2571
Case No. 2:20-cv-3843 Page 5 of 38
the director from whom it was received, personally deliver the envelope, or direct
a family member to deliver it. R.C. § 3509.05(A).5 “[B]allots shall be delivered to
the director not later than the close of the polls on the day of an election.” Id. If a
ballot is mailed, it must be postmarked prior to election day and “delivered to the
director prior to the eleventh day after the election.” R.C. § 3509.05(B)(1).
C. Signature Matching Requirements
For each identification envelope that is delivered to a board of elections,
“election officials shall compare the signature of the elector on the outside of the
identification envelope with the signature of that elector on the elector’s