united states district court southern district of new … · plaintiffs are 108 new-car dealerships...
[…] A court “may grant summary judgment only when ‘no reasonable trier of fact could find in favor
of the nonmoving party.’” Allen v. Coughlin, 64 F.3d 77, 79 (2d Cir. 1995) (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION.
I. Plaintiffs Have Not Come Forward with Evidence that Would Permit a Reasonable Trier of Fact to Find that They Were Injured by TrueCar’s Advertisements.
A. Because Plaintiffs Do Not Compete Directly with TrueCar and TrueCar’s Advertisements Were Not Comparative in Nature, Plaintiffs Must Come Forward with Evidence of Injury and Causation.
Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), provides for civil liability
if a defendant’s commercial advertising misrepresents the “nature, characteristics, qualities, or
geographic origin of his or her or another person’s good, services, or commercial activities . . . .”
To prove liability, “a plaintiff must establish that the challenged message is (1) either literally or
impliedly false, (2) material, (3) placed in interstate commerce, and (4) the cause of actual or
likely injury to the plaintiff.”