united states district court southern district of new …... · includes a “pros” and...
[…] PHEAA brought by private plaintiffs, Winebarger v. Pennsylvania Higher Education
Assistance Agency, et al. 411 F. Supp. 3d 1070, 1089-90 (C.D. Cal. 2019). (Mot. at 30-
31.)
The Court examines the statute to understand the scope of the § 1098g. See New
York SMSA Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Clarkstown, 612 F.3d 97, 104 (2d Cir. 2010)
(“The key to the preemption inquiry is the intent of Congress.”) The HEA does not
define the term “disclosure requirements,” but the statute does include requirements that
lenders and loan servicers make certain disclosures. Specifically, § 1083 requires certain
disclosures of information in specific contexts, for example, “at or prior to the time such
lender disburses a loan,” “at or prior to the start of the repayment period,” “at the time
such lender notifies a borrower of approval of a loan,” and periodically, a “bill or
statement . . . that corresponds to each payment installment time.” 20 U.S.C. § 1083.
The Court agrees with others to have considered the issue, that “disclosure requirements”
“refers to the HEA’s requirements that certain information be communicated to borrowers