united states district court southern district of...
[…] Ms. Ficco stated that Fox
Rehabilitation evaluates residents and that they are not permitted to exercise on their own. Ms.
Ficco told KH, “We can’t let them just go to the gym and exercise on their own unless they’re
much younger or we know that they don’t have any ambulatory issues.”
COUNT I
Fair Housing Act:
Discrimination based on Disability
(42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.)
97. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as
though fully set forth herein.
98. Defendants own and lease dwellings, as defined by Section 802(b) of the
Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b), to include “any building, structure, or portion thereof
which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more
families.”
99. Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes making, printing, or
23
publishing, or causing to be made, printed, or published a notice, statement, or advertisement,
with respect to the rental of a dwelling that indicates a preference, limitation, or discrimination