united states district court southern district of...
[…] result.
122. Defendants’ conduct was intentional, willful, and made in disregard for
the rights of others.
123. Accordingly, under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c), Plaintiff is entitled to actual
damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
COUNT IV
New York State Human Rights Law:
Discrimination based on Disability, Religion, Race, and Color
(New York Executive Law § 296 et seq.)
124. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as
though fully set forth herein.
125. Defendants own and lease housing accommodations, as defined by Article
15 of the New York Executive Law Section § 292(10) to include “any building . . . which is used
or occupied . . . as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”
126. Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes refusing to rent or
lease, or otherwise denying or withholding a housing accommodation or the representation that a
housing accommodation is not available for inspection, rental, or lease when in fact it is so