united states district court southern district of...
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to actual damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs.
COUNT V
New York City Human Rights Law:
Discrimination based on Disability, Religion, Race, and Color
(New York Administrative Code § 8-107 et seq.)
132. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as
though fully set forth herein.
133. Defendant Esplanade Staten Island, LLC and Defendant Esplanade
Venture Partnership (collectively, “NYC Esplanade Defendants”) own and lease housing
accommodations, as defined by Section 8-102(10) of the New York City Administrative Code to
include “any building . . . which is used or occupied . . . as the home, residence or sleeping place
of one or more human beings.”
134. NYC Esplanade Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes
28
refusing to rent or lease, refusing to approve the rental or lease, or otherwise denying or
withholding a housing accommodation because of disability, in violation of New York
Administrative Code § 8-107(5)(a)(1).