united states district court southern district of …dec 12, 2008 · reply in support of...
[…] of discretion removes a significant reason for warrants – to provide a check on the arbitrary use
of government power.” Amerson, 483 F.3d at 82; see also Skinner, 489 U.S. at 622. Conversely,
when executive discretion is relatively unconstrained, a search program that is unbounded by
individual suspicion or probable cause, much less a warrant requirement, cannot be reasonable.
Contrary to the government’s argument, the statute’s targeting and minimization
provisions do not render the statute reasonable. Gov’t Br. 49-53. The targeting provision
contained in section 1881a(d) requires only that any surveillance be targeted at persons
“reasonably believed to be located outside the United States” and that the government avoid
intentionally acquiring communications “as to which the sender and all intended recipients are
known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(d)
(emphasis added). But these provisions place no restrictions whatsoever on the government’s
ability to set up dragnet searches, including searches in which thousands of Americans’
communications may foreseeably or intentionally be seized, reviewed, and stored. While the