united states district court southern district of … · 2014. 5. 9. · targets cellulite before...
[…] 115. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-101 above, as if fully
set forth herein.
116. Plaintiff asserts this claim individually and on behalf of the other members of the
Florida Subclass.
117. This is a claim for relief under Florida Statutes § 501.201, et seq., the Florida
Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (“FDUTPA”).
118. The purpose of FDUTPA is to “protect the consuming public . . . from those who
engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2).
119. Florida Statutes § 501.204(1) prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce.”
120. Florida Statutes § 501.203(8) states that “trade or commerce means the
advertising, soliciting, providing, offering, or distributing, whether by sale, rental, or otherwise,
40
Case 1:14-cv-21249-PCH Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/08/2014 Page 40 of 44