united states district court southern district ......case 3:13-cv-00402-drh-scw document 50 filed...
[…] VIRGINIA CODE § 59.1-196, et seq. (On Behalf of Plaintiff Joseph Rule and the Virginia Class Only)

204. Plaintiff Rule, individually, and on behalf of all others similarly situated, adopts

and incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Amended Complaint as if fully set

forth herein. This count is on behalf of Plaintiff Joseph Rule and the Virginia Class.

205. The conduct described above and throughout this Amended Complaint took place

within the State of Virginia and constitutes unfair business practices in violation of Virginia’s

Consumer Protection Act, Virginia Code § 591.-196, et. seq.

206. Virginia Code§ 59.1-198 defines a "consumer transaction" as "[t]he

advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license of goods or services to be

used primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Furthermore, "Goods" means "all

real, personal or mixed property, tangible or intangible."

207. Defendants’ sale of the AZEK decking Products, either directly or through agents,

constitutes a transaction by a supplier under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.

43