united states district court southern …...2007/05/29 · 06-cv-4991 (kmk)(ajp) memorandum of law...
[…] Despite the absence of lawful authority, the agency
exercises this “emergency” power on a daily basis, summarily suspending hundreds of
taxi drivers annually.
A. The City Charter
The TLC, a creature of the City Charter, is a nine-member commission. City
Charter § 2300. The Charter provides: “The commission shall have power to act by a
majority of its members.” (§ 2301(e)). It goes on to define the commission’s jurisdiction,
powers and duties to “include the regulation and supervision of the business and industry
of transportation of persons by licensed vehicles.” (§ 2303). “Such regulation and
supervision shall extend to” fares, standards and conditions of service, and “the
revocation and suspension of licenses for vehicles,” and “the issuance, revocation,
suspension of licenses for drivers, chauffeurs, owners or operators of vehicles...” as well
as other matters not at issue here. See, generally, Padberg v. McGrath-McKechnie, 203
- 5 -
F. Supp. 2d 261, 267-68 (E.D.N.Y. 2002), aff’d 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 4618 (2d Cir.
2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 967 (2003). Despite the clear language of the Charter, the