united states district court northern … · under the false claims act ... in 2012, dresser sued...
[…] clinic locations, however, and falsely represented on the Medicare claim forms that the DME had

been dispensed from the approved Los Gatos location. See id. ¶¶ 128, 131. Amerimed,

meanwhile, dispensed DME to Medicare beneficiaries even though it was not approved by

Medicare to do so, and obtained reimbursement from Medicare by having Qualium submit claim

forms stating that Qualium, not Amerimed, had dispensed the DME. See id. ¶¶ 124-25. Finally,

by dispensing DME while also providing sleep tests, Defendants violated the payment prohibition

in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(f), which provides that “No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier

of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep

test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea.” Defendants performed sleep

and titration tests at clinics that were not approved by Medicare and not attended by appropriately

qualified technicians, dispensed DME from those same clinics, and submitted claims to Medicare

that violated the payment prohibition. See FAC ¶¶ 132-35.