united states district court northern district ......plaintiffs allege that users used their yahoo...
[…] her

    n D

    istr

    ict

    of

    Cal

    iforn

    ia

    B. Procedural History

    After the 2014 Breach was announced on September 22, 2016, a number of lawsuits were

    filed against Defendants. These lawsuits generally alleged that Yahoo failed to adequately protect

    its users’ accounts, that Yahoo failed to disclose its inadequate data security practices, and that

    Yahoo failed to timely notify users of the data breach.

    In late 2016, Plaintiffs in several lawsuits moved to centralize pretrial proceedings in a

    single judicial district. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (“When civil actions involving one or more

    common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any

    district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.”). On December 7, 2016, the Judicial

    Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“JPML”) issued a transfer order selecting the undersigned judge

    as the transferee court for “coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings” in the multidistrict