united states district court northern district of florida tallahassee ... propos… · northern...
[…] Fla. Stat.
Case 4:19-cv-00300-RH-MJF Document 98-1 Filed 08/02/19 Page 21 of 88
22
§ 97.053(1). SOEs are charged with “determin[ing] whether a voter registration
applicant is ineligible based on [whether] . . . (c) The applicant has been convicted
of a felony for which his or her voting rights have not been restored.” Id.
§ 98.045(1). Upon receipt of a voter registration application, SOEs “must notify
[the] applicant of the disposition of the . . . application within 5 business days after
voter registration information is entered into the statewide voter registration
system.” Id. § 97.073(1). SOEs’ notification “must inform the applicant that the
application has been approved, is incomplete, has been denied, or is a duplicate of
a current registration.” Id. The mailing of a voter information card “constitutes
notice of approval of registration.” Id. All Individual Plaintiffs except for Raysor
and Sherrill received their voter information cards after registering to vote and are