united states district court northern district of … · 7/21/2020 · 1. graco manufactures and...
[…] attorneys’ fees, and any other relief that is just and proper.
Fourth Claim for Relief. OHIO CONSUMER SALES PRACTICES ACT
Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01 et seq. (On behalf of Plaintiff and the Ohio Subclass)
114. Plaintiff repeats, realleges, and incorporates by reference the
allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 74 as though fully stated herein.
115. Plaintiff Murphy and the members of Ohio Subclass are “consumers”
within the meaning of Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(D).
116. Graco is a “supplier” as that term is defined by Ohio Rev. Code §
1345.01(C).
117. Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A) provides that “No supplier shall
commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer
transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this
section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Ohio Rev. Code
§ 1345.02 (A).
118. Graco committed deceptive acts as described above, including but not
limited to purposely marketing its Booster Seats as safe for children under 40