united states district court for the...
[…] Claims by individuals that an agency has
not met such requirements are precluded from judicial review. See Kissinger v. Reporters
Comm. for Free of Press, 445 U.S. 136, 149-50 (1980); Armstrong v. Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 294
(D.C. Cir. 1991); see also CREW v. DHS, 527 F. Supp. 2d at 111 (noting that the FRA
“precludes a private action, like this one, that seeks to require agency staff to comply with the
agency’s recordkeeping guidelines or the FRA, or to retrieve records lost”). 18
policies under the APA.
32
Rather, the FRA provides for administrative enforcement of its provisions. See, e.g., 44
U.S.C. § 3106; 44 U.S.C. § 2905. Specifically, if an agency head becomes aware of “any actual,
impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of [agency]
records,” the agency head, with the assistance of the National Archivist, “shall initiate action
through the Attorney General for the recovery of the records he knows or has reason to believe