united states district court for the...
[…] ideological affiliation into its Honors Program and Summer Law Intern Program
decisionmaking . . . in specific violation of the CSRA standards and requirements”). Indeed,
Plaintiffs’ CSRA claim is predicated on the same facts as the improperly brought Privacy Act
claims. Compare id. ¶¶ 100-161 (Privacy Act claim allegations) and id. ¶¶ 218-221 (CSRA12
claim allegations) with 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(1)(E) (prohibiting “discrimination for or against any
employee or applicant for employment . . . on the basis of . . . political affiliation, as prohibited
under any law, rule, or regulation”); 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2) (requiring that applicants for
employment “receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management
without regard to political affiliation”). Thus, Plaintiffs’ claims are precisely the type of
collateral attack on a personnel decision that this Court has held is precluded by the CSRA.
Plaintiffs’ Privacy Act claims accordingly should be dismissed.
III. PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS SHOULD BE DISMISSED UNDER RULE 12(B)(6).