united states district court for the...
[…] Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 294

(D.C. Cir. 1991); see also CREW v. DHS, 527 F. Supp. 2d at 111 (noting that the FRA

“precludes a private action, like this one, that seeks to require agency staff to comply with the

agency’s recordkeeping guidelines or the FRA, or to retrieve records lost”). 18

Page 41: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …amlawdaily.typepad.com/amlawdaily/files/doj_motion_to_dismiss.pdfPlaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, et al., ... Sandoval, 532

policies under the APA.

32

Rather, the FRA provides for administrative enforcement of its provisions. See, e.g., 44

U.S.C. § 3106; 44 U.S.C. § 2905. Specifically, if an agency head becomes aware of “any actual,

impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of [agency]

records,” the agency head, with the assistance of the National Archivist, “shall initiate action

through the Attorney General for the recovery of the records he knows or has reason to believe