united states district court for the...
[…] for damages if it “acted in a manner which was intentional or willful,” (5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)),
and only to the extent of the “actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of the
[violation]” and the costs of the action including reasonable attorney’s fees, (5 U.S.C. §
552a(g)(4)(A), (B)). An individual entitled to recovery is statutorily guaranteed a minimum of
$1000. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(A).
7
C. Federal Records Act
The Federal Records Act (“FRA”) sets forth agency requirements for records creation,
management, and disposal. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2901, et seq., 3101, et seq., 3301, et seq.
Specifically, the Act requires agencies to establish standards and procedures intended to promote
“[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal
Government,” “[c]ontrol of the quantity and quality of records produced by the Federal
Government,” “[s]implification of the activities, systems, and processes of records creation and
of records maintenance and use,” and “[j]udicious preservation and disposal of records.” 44
U.S.C. § 2902(1), (2), (4), (5).