united states district court for the...
[…] construing that term. Plaintiffs therefore have not sufficiently pled that element of their claims.
IV. PLAINTIFFS’ FRA CLAIM SHOULD BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OFJURISDICTION OR ALTERNATIVELY FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM.
Plaintiffs’ claim that the Department of Justice “has failed to meet both its records-
maintenance responsibilities and its records-disposition responsibilities” under the FRA is not
properly before this Court. See Second Amend. Compl. ¶ 224. The FRA sets forth agency
requirements for records creation, management, and disposal. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2901, et seq.,
3101, et seq., 3301, et seq. Specifically, the Act requires agencies to establish standards and
procedures intended to promote “[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and
transactions of the Federal Government,” “[c]ontrol of the quantity and quality of records
produced by the Federal Government,” “[s]implification of the activities, systems, and processes
of records creation and of records maintenance and use,” and “[j]udicious preservation and
disposal of records.” 44 U.S.C. § 2902(1), (2), (4), (5).