united states district court for the...
[…] [violation]” and the costs of the action including reasonable attorney’s fees, (5 U.S.C. §

552a(g)(4)(A), (B)). An individual entitled to recovery is statutorily guaranteed a minimum of

$1000. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(A).

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …amlawdaily.typepad.com/amlawdaily/files/doj_motion_to_dismiss.pdfPlaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, et al., ... Sandoval, 532

7

C. Federal Records Act

The Federal Records Act (“FRA”) sets forth agency requirements for records creation,

management, and disposal. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2901, et seq., 3101, et seq., 3301, et seq.

Specifically, the Act requires agencies to establish standards and procedures intended to promote

“[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal

Government,” “[c]ontrol of the quantity and quality of records produced by the Federal

Government,” “[s]implification of the activities, systems, and processes of records creation and

of records maintenance and use,” and “[j]udicious preservation and disposal of records.” 44