united states district court for the southern … · civil action no. 1:19-cv-5433 (pae) (rel....
[…] personnel[] because” the provider performed or assisted with, or refused to perform or assist with,

abortions or sterilization procedures, or because of the provider’s beliefs respecting such

procedures. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(1).

Congress passed Church (c)(2) and (d) in 1974 as part of the National Research Act, which

addressed ethical research involving humans. See 119 Cong. Rec. 29,213–32 (Sept. 11, 1973).

Church (c)(2) extends the prohibitions in section (c)(1), described above, to certain federal funds

for biomedical or behavioral research. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(2). Church (d) states: “[n]o

individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service

program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by [HHS] if

his performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would

be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id. § 300a-7(d). Unlike Church (c),

Church (d) does not include an anti-discrimination provision. The Church Amendments remain

largely unchanged since 1979.

In 1996, Congress adopted the Coats-Snowe Amendment, after the Accrediting Council