united states district court for the northern district of illinois eastern...
[…] fraud claim on different, nonimmune acts: namely, Cboe’s designing the SOQ
settlement process, creating and promoting VIX-related products, and listing those
products on the exchange. Cboe took these actions in its private capacity, with the
goal of generating profit. The claim would survive Cboe’s immunity argument. See
Weissman v. Nat’l Ass’n of Sec. Dealers, Inc., 500 F.3d 1293, 1299 (11th Cir. 2007)
(holding an exchange’s advertisements promoting a certain stock were not entitled to
immunity).
B. The Commodity Exchange Act Claims
Plaintiffs allege that Cboe violated Section 25(b) of the CEA by failing to
enforce its rules and prevent price manipulation.9 The CEA requires registered
entities to “enforce any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution that it is required to
enforce” by Section 7, 7a–1, 7a–2, 7b–3, or 24a of the statute. For example, Section 7
requires boards of trade to “establish, monitor, and enforce compliance with the rules
of the contract market,” including “rules prohibiting abusive trade practices.” 7
U.S.C. § 7(d)(2)(A)(iii).