united states district court for the northern … · civil action no. 4:18-cv-00167-o brief of...
[…] The result is that millions

of newly-insured older adults have access to health care.

A. The ACA Protects Older Adults From Insurance Discrimination Based onAge or Health Status.

The ACA eliminates or significantly reduces the barriers that many pre-Medicare adults

previously faced in accessing affordable health insurance in the individual market. See supra Part

I.B; What’s at Stake, supra, at 5. The Act’s consumer protection provisions, including the

guaranteed issue and community rating requirements, transformed the health care landscape for

older adults. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg to gg-4.

The Act requires insurers to “accept every employer and individual in the State that

applies for such coverage,” regardless of preexisting conditions. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(a). As

noted above, these protections are vital to all Americans, but are especially crucial for older

adults because they have a high incidence of preexisting conditions that increase as they age.