united states district court for the northern … · 2018-10-18 · 1. ulta holds itself out as the...
[…] Code Ann. §§ 59.1-196 et seq.

(By Plaintiff Donna Williams Individually and on Behalf of the Virginia Subclass)

293. Plaintiff Donna Williams hereby incorporates by reference the allegations

contained in paragraphs 1 through 101 of this complaint.

294. Plaintiff Williams brings this action on behalf of herself and the Virginia Subclass

against Defendants.

295. Ulta, Plaintiff Williams, and the Virginia Subclass are “persons” within the

meaning of Va. Code § 59.1-198.

296. Ulta is a “supplier” within the meaning of Va. Code § 59.1-198.

297. The Virginia Consumer Protection Act (“VCPA”) makes unlawful “fraudulent acts

or practices.” Va. Code § 59.1-200(A).

298. Ulta thus violated the Act, at a minimum by: “5. Misrepresenting that goods or

services have certain quantities, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits;” “6.

Misrepresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style or

model;” 8. Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;” or

“7. Advertising or offering for sale goods that are used, secondhand, repossessed, defective,

Case: 1:18-cv-00610 Document #: 91 Filed: 06/06/18 Page 79 of 86 PageID #:1016