united states district court for the northern … · 2018-10-18 · 1. ulta holds itself out as the...
[…] Ulta as a mass retailer

76

NINTEENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of The Rhode Island Deceptive Trade Practices Act,

R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1 et seq. (By Plaintiff Michelle Musk Individually and on Behalf of the Rhode Island Subclass)

274. Plaintiff Michelle Musk hereby incorporates by reference the allegations

contained in paragraphs 1 through 101 of this complaint.

275. Ulta, Plaintiff Musk, and the Rhode Island Subclass members are “persons”

within the meaning of R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(3).

276. Ulta is engaged in “trade” or “commerce” within the meaning of R.I. Gen. Laws §

6-13.1-1(5).

277. The Rhode Island Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“RIDTPA”) prohibits “unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” including: “(v)

[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,

uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have”; “(vi) [r]epresenting that goods are original or

new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand; and if

household goods have been repaired or reconditioned, without conspicuously noting the defect