united states district court for the …jeh1/2007/vermontdecision_20070912.pdf1 green mountain...
[…] Thereafter, in the same section,“Government” is used unless the contextrequires the complete term to be used toavoid confusion with other governments.

S. Rep. No. 103-265, at 4. The report stated: “this bill makes

no substantive change in the law.” Id. at 5.

The current section setting forth the factors that the

Secretary of Transportation must take into consideration when

determining maximum feasible average fuel economy has not changed

substantively from the 1975 enactment. Section 32902(f) now

reads: “When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy

Case 2:05-cv-00302-wks Document 533 Filed 09/12/2007 Page 19 of 244

16

under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall

consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the

effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel

economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.”

49 U.S.C. § 32902(f). NHTSA has interpreted economic

practicability to include consideration of consumer choice,

economic hardship for the automobile industry, and vehicle

safety. See, e.g., CEI I, 901 F.2d at 120, n.11; Center for Auto

Safety v.