united states district court for the …jeh1/2007/vermontdecision_20070912.pdf1 green mountain...
[…] evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.” CSX Transp., Inc. v.

Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993). Section 32919(a) of EPCA

Case 2:05-cv-00302-wks Document 533 Filed 09/12/2007 Page 125 of 244

Section 32919(a) provides: 56

When an average fuel economy standard prescribed underthis chapter is in effect, a State or a politicalsubdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a lawor regulation related to fuel economy standards oraverage fuel economy standards for automobiles coveredby an average fuel economy standard under this chapter. 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a).

122

provides that when a fuel economy standard is in effect states

are prohibited from adopting or enforcing any regulation “related

to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for

automobiles.” Plaintiffs argue that Vermont’s GHG emissions56

standards not only are “related to fuel economy standards,” but

essentially constitute “de facto fuel economy standards.” Post-

Trial Br. of ‘304 Pl. 7-21 (Doc. 478); Proposed Concl. of Law of

‘302 Pls. 6-12 (Doc. 493).