united states district court for the eastern …10. kca has exhausted its administrative remedies...
[…] 36. Ultimately, the Director must either “approve” or “not approve” program amendments

submitted by a State. Amendments that are not approved are deemed not to be effective. 30 CFR

§ 732.17(g).

37. The Director’s decision to approve or not approve a state program amendment, which is

actually assigned to the Secretary by SMCRA itself, is subject to judicial review pursuant to 30

U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1).

38. In making the decision to “approve” or “not approve” a State program amendment, the

Director is required to utilize the criteria set forth in 30 CFR § 732.15, governing approval of initial

State regulatory program submittals. 30 CFR § 732.17(h)(10).

39. 30 CFR § 732.15 provides in relevant part:

The Secretary shall not approve a State program [or State program amendment] unless … the Secretary finds that --

(a) The program provides for the State to carry out the provisions and meet the purposes of the Act and this Chapter within the State and that the State’s laws and regulations are in accordance with the provisions of the Act and consistent with the requirements of the Chapter;

(b) The State regulatory authority has the authority under State laws and regulations pertaining to coal exploration and surface coal mining and reclamation operations and the State program includes provisions to –

(6) Implement, administer and enforce a system of performance bonds and liability insurance, or other equivalent guarantees, consistent with the requirements of subchapter J of this chapter…

40. References in 30 CFR § 732.15 to “the Act” are to SMCRA, and references to “this

chapter” are to 30 CFR Chapter VII (i.e., 30 CFR §§ 700 – 955).

41. Thus, when the Director makes a decision to disapprove a State program amendment, the