united states district court for the eastern …10. kca has exhausted its administrative remedies...
[…] surface area impacted by mining, measures to ensure the protection of the “hydrologic balance,”

and a description of how the mining and reclamation operation will maintain compliance with

applicable state water quality standards.

44. To ensure that the reclamation process is completed even if the holder of the SMCRA

permit becomes insolvent or otherwise is unable to fulfill its obligations, a permit applicant must

file with the regulatory authority “a bond for performance payable, as appropriate, to the United

States or the State.” 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a).

45. The amount of the bond must be “sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation

plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority in the event of forfeiture and in

no case shall the bond for the entire area under one permit be less than $10,000.” Id.

46. The amount of the bond is also required to be adjusted “from time to time as affected land

acreages are increased or decreased or where the cost of future reclamation changes.” 30 U.S.C. §

1259(e).

Case: 3:18-cv-00019-GFVT Doc #: 1 Filed: 03/29/18 Page: 9 of 23 - Page ID#: 9